Construction of in-body self-organized tissue fabrication bioprocess for the realization of novel regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23860078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWAI Ryosuke  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (60611481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / バイオリアクター / 生体材料 / 人工血管 / 生体内組織形成術 / ADSC / バイオチューブ / スフェロイド / 生体内組織工学 / 脂肪由来間質細胞 / バイオプロセス
Research Abstract
BIOTUBEs, prepared by using in-body tissue architecture technology (IBTA), are one of the most promising vascular grafts in regenerative medicine because of their adequate mechanical property and excellent biocompatibility as vascular grafts. However, their walls were very thin and composed of only connective tissues with mainly collagen fiber and fibroblasts and luck of endothelium, which may lead to thrombotic occlusion. In this study, vascular-like tissues with endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells components were successfully prepared by the combination of IBTA and delivery of adipose-derived vascular stromal cells (ADSCs) from the specially designed porous mold. Additionally, rapid maturation with endothelialization of BIOTUBE grafts was also achieved by patching of giant drops of ADSCs spheroids. These technologies are considered to be a promising key-technology for the realization of not only cardiovascular tissues but also other tissues regenerative medicine.