Molecular mechanisms underlying the kinetochore localization of Bub1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Yuya  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30613096)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体分配 / 分裂酵母 / 紡錘体チェックポイント / 染色体 / 細胞分裂 / 動原体
Research Abstract
Bub1 is a conserved kinase which has roles in faithful chromosome segregation. Bub1 localizes at kinetochores in M-phase and this kinetochore localization is essential for its function. However the mechanisms underlying the kinetochore localization of Bub1 remained largely unknown. In this study, we showed that another conserved kinase Mps1 phosphorylates the kinetochore protein Spc7. This phosphorylation promotes the interaction between Bub1 and Spc7, resulting in the kinetochore localization of Bub1.