Coherence of directional sensing, polarity, and motility in collective cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akihiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90612119)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞運動 / 粘菌 / 走化性 / 適応 / 自己組織化 / 反応拡散波 / 振動 / 集団的細胞移動 / cAMP振動
Research Abstract
Chemotaxis is one of basic cellular functions to response to environment. We have studied multicellular effect on chemotaxis in slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum. Migration behaviors during aggregation were analyzed quantitatively. It was found that cells harboring different Tgr proteins separate within a few minutes after contact, while cells harboring the same proteins migrated together. Cells surrounded by the same type moved faster and aligned polarities with others. Such coordinated behaviors were observed in only two cells isolated from aggregate. Taken together, self/non-self recognition via Tgr proteins modulates collective migration behavior. We also developed a microfluidics system to generate spatio-temporal chemoattractant field artificially. Using this system, we demonstrated cells were able to migrate directionally in such chemoattractant field.