Histone demethylas Fbxl10 regulates sustainable spermatogenesis in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Manabu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80608787)
Project Period (FY) 2011-08-24 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精巣 / 精子形成 / エピジェネティクス / 生殖細胞 / 精子 / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
Methylation and demethylation of histone residue are important modifications of epigenetics, and essential for proper tissue development including germ cells. Fbxl10 is a gene that catalyzes demethylation of H3K4me3 or H3K36me2. Here we showed that Fbxl10 is important for sustainable sperm production. In Fbxl10 knockout (null) mice, histological analysis of testis sections from the null mice looked normal at a younger age (<3-month old). On the other hand, null mice at older ages (>1 year old) showed abnormal spermatogenesis. Microarray analysis revealed that Fbxl10-null spermatogonia from younger mice showed a transcriptome pattern similar to that in older age wild type (WT). In addition, CDKI in culturing germline stem cells is significantly stronger compared to WT, and doubling speed of the null cells were longer than WT. These data suggests that Fbxl10 plays important roles for sustainable spermatogenesis throughout the life span by regulating cellular senescence.