Social evolution theory via higher order relatedness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Hisashi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (50517802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords協力の進化 / 血縁度 / 血縁淘汰 / 進化ゲーム / クオラムセンシング / coalescence / 集団遺伝学
Research Abstract
Kin selection is one of the theories that explains the evolution of altruism, which means a behavior that benefits other individuals in terms of survival or reproductive success. I have extended this theory, which originally concentrated on kinship between two individuals, to incorporate interactions of more than two individuals. For that purpose, I have generalized genetic relatedness for two individuals to a higher order one which represents genetic similarity of three individuals or more. As an application, I have studied quorum sensing, a form of microbial communication by chemical signals. I have shown that quorum sensing evolves under the existence of high genetic relatedness between individuals.