Assessment of natural selection on Tshb of Lepus brachyurus using phylogeographic analyses and luciferase assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NUNOME Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (40609715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哺乳類 / ニホンノウサギ / 系統地理学 / 遺伝的多様性 / 季節変化 / 適応進化 / 自然選択 / 種分化 / 系統地理
Research Abstract
To assess effects of natural selection on Tshb, which is known to be related to seasonal reproduction in mammalian species, I examined geographic variation, promoteractivity by luciferase assay , and selective sweep of Tshb of the Japanese hare, Lepus brachyurus.A low genetic diversity was exhibited in northern populations of the Japanese hare. A part of Tshb was highly conserved in several Lepus species. Meanwhile, a relatively higher genetic diversity was shown in southern populations. Besides, alleles of Tshbpromoter region from southern populations showed lower promoter activities than alleles from northern populations. These results suggested that an important part of Tshb has been well conserved in the evolution of Lepus species, and Tshb of southern populations of the Japanese hare might be getting away from the conservation pressure.