Analysis of the cell division patterning during plant early embryogenesis by developing the optical manipulation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Daisuke  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (90609439)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物胚発生 / 光顕微操作 / 細胞分裂 / 分裂期キナーゼ / 光操作
Research Abstract
Multicellular animals and plants develop from the single-celled zygote to form the mature embryo. During embryogenesis, the zygote follows a pattern of cell division to form the body plan of the embryo. In this study, I performed live-cell imaging using in vitroovule culture and the fluorescent marker lines in Arabidopsis thaliana. The data of live-cell imaging indicated that the timings of cell division are not strictly synchronized even in 4-cell embryo stage. Moreover, I established the gene induction system in a single-cell level in Arabidopsis embryo using the optical manipulation technique.