Study on the photoreaction dynamics of blue light sensor protein YtvA from Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASONE Yusuke  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00613019)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsYtvA / LOV / 光ストレス応答 / 枯草菌 / 光反応 / 過渡回折格子法 / STAS / 国際情報交換オランダ / LOVドメイン / ストレス応答 / 光センサー蛋白質 / 過渡回析格子法
Research Abstract
We investigated the photoreaction dynamics of the blue light sensor protein YtvA to elucidate how the light signal is transferred from the LOV domain to the STAS domain using time-resolved transient grating (TG) method. The concentration dependence of the TG signals and cross-linking measurement showed that YtvA is in equilibrium between the hexamer and the dimer in the ground state. The hexamer underwent the global reaction which was manifested as a decrease in D. The D change of the hexamer might be caused by the change in inter-protein interaction between the dimers. Additionally, we have found significant effect of the salt concentration on the equilibrium in the ground state, which might be relevant for its salt stress response.