Regulation of TOR complex 2 by Rab-family G proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Kazuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00610015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTOR / TORC2 / Rab タンパク質 / 分裂酵母 / Rabタンパク質 / Target of Rapamycin(TOR) / TOR complex 2(TORC2)
Research Abstract
TOR protein kinase forms two different complexes, one of which is TOR complex 2 (TORC2) that phosphorylates and activates the oncogene product Akt. Akt is known to play key roles in cell proliferation of mammalian early development as well as that of cancerous cells. In addition, the TORC2-Akt pathway mediates insulin signaling to induce glucose uptake in muscle and fat cells. Because TORC2 is highly conserved between human and the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, this study utilized fission yeast as a model system to examine the regulatory mechanisms of TORC2 activity. Our results strongly suggest that small GTPases are involved in activation of TORC2. In addition, candidates of novel TORC2 activators have been identified through genetic screens.