Investigation of the homeostatic regulation for organelle abundanceby invention of organelle knockdown-technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGITANI Kota  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (70614775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞生物学 / バイオテクノロジー / オルガネラ / ホメオスタシス
Research Abstract
Organelle abundance in eukaryotic cells seems to be tightly regulated. These regulations, however, are poorly understood. The objective of this project was investigation of unknown homeostatic regulation of organelle abundance by invention of organelle-knockdown technology which reduces the amount of specific organelle. In this granted term, I could make a prototype of the organelle knockdown technology, although its efficiency was not high. This system will be applicable to investigation of the homeostatic regulation of organelle abundance by improvement of the system.