Project/Area Number |
23870021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Taishi 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (50611357)
Research Collaborator |
TOMIOKA Kenji 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30136163)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 概日時計 / 体内時計 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 時計細胞 / 光受容 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経ネットワーク / 神経ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
The fruit fly Drosophila melanogasterhas multiple light-input pathways for light entrainment for the circadian clock. Especially, a blue light photo-pigment Cryptochrome (CRY) plays an important role in the pathway. Here, we investigated the brain neural network responsible for the CRY-dependent light entrainment. We found that a subset of pacemaker neurons promotes recovery from 8 h Jetlag in Drosophila, suggesting that there is a neural mechanism involved in the speed of light-entrainment.