Elucidation of catabolic processes of chlorophylls in marine and lacustrine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KASHIYAMA Yuichiro  立命館大学, 立命館ク゛ローハ゛ル・イノヘ゛ーション研究 機構, ホ゜ストト゛クトラルフェロー (00611782)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロロフィル / 水圏環境 / プロティスト / 微細藻類 / 光毒性 / シクロエノール / シクロフェオフォルバイドエノール / 水圏生態系 / 従属栄養過程 / 一重項酸素 / 代謝・分解 / 植食性プロティスト / 原生動物
Research Abstract
Chlorophylls are essential biomolecules for photosynthesis yet also phototoxic to generate singlet oxygen, a highly toxic reactive oxygen for organisms. The present research elucidated that aquatic protists feeding on microalgae degradate chlorophylls into detoxified catabolites “cyclo-enols”. This cyclo-enol catabolism is common among diverse groups of protists and also ubiquitously generated in any aquatic environments, suggesting significant contributions of such protists in aquatic material and energy flows. The catabolism has also been critical for the endosymbiotic evolutionary processes of algae.