Would behavioral traits be a driving force of evolution?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAKISAKA Yukio  中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 講師 (90419250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHyla japonica / 行動進化 / 進化 / 行動
Research Abstract
Organic evolutions are caused by natural selections act on phenotypes based on genetic bases. In general, it has been considered that the sources of these mutations are purely genetic process in chromosomes and DNAs. I pointed out that the evolution might occur by the behavioral trait of the animal regulated by the genetic basis which might change the transmission of the chromosome. I also established basic facilities and technology to explore the possibilities.