Investigation of ATP regulation mechanisms during photo-acclimation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TOKUTSU Ryutaro  基礎生物学研究所, 環境光生物学研究部門, 助教 (60613940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光合成 / 環境適応 / エネルギー生産 / 色素体機能・光合成 / 環境応答 / バイオイメージング
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to investigate the ATP regulation mechanisms during photo-acclimation in the green photosynthetic alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. The protein ATeam, the molecular fluorescence probe for visualizing the ATP concentration in the living cell, was managed to install into the C. reinhardtii. Here, I finally succeeded to obtain the ATeam transgenic C. reinhardtii, and the cell showed functional FRET signals due to the modification of intracellular ATP concentration during environmental changes.