Functional analysis of the sex-determining gene in Oryzias dancena using transgenic techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAKEHANA Yusuke  基礎生物学研究所, バイオリソース研究室, 助教 (60432093)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性染色体 / 性決定遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified the sex-determining locus of Oryzias dancena by positional cloning, and found that this region on the Y chromosome contains an enhancer that upregulates the Sox3 specifically in gonads. Sex reversed phenotypes in transgenic fish and zinc-finger nuclease-induced mutants of the Y chromosomal Sox3 allele all point its critical role in sex determination, suggesting that the neo-Y chromosome of O. dancena arose by co-option of Sox3