Does host shifting in phytophagous insects promote diversification in their parasitoid wasps?: testing hypotheses of sequential speciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Issei  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50466455)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Tomohiro  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 博士前期課程 1回生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植食性昆虫 / 寄主転換 / 寄生蜂 / 寄主範囲 / 種分化 / 遺伝的分化 / ホストレース / 昆虫 / リーフマイナー / 産卵選好性
Research Abstract
To test the hypothesis of sequential speciation, the present study focused on parasitoid wasps of a leaf-mining moth, Acrocercops transecta (Gracillariidae), which consists of host races between Juglandaceae and Ericaceae plants. I assessed the genetic diversity between parasitoid wasps emerged from the Juglandaceae race and from the Ericaceae race and compared the structure of parasitoid communities of the two host races. A phylogenetic study using mitochondrial COI gene did not distinguish the parasitoids from the two host races. However, the parasitoid communities are clearly distinct between the two host races, indicating that host plants play an important role in the host selection of parasitoid wasps.