Characterization of conformational dynamics of the active end of amyloid fibril to elucidate mechanisms underlying the fibril elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23870043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設) (2012)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Maho  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任助教 (40608999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアミロイド / アルツハイマー病 / 抗体 / NMR / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
To characterize the conformational dynamics of the active end of amyloid fibril, we attempted to design small-sized amyloid fibril models. We successfully prepared tandem repeats of amyloid β (Aβ) molecules as minimal models of the amyloid fibrils by genetic manipulation. It was revealed that the tandem-repeat Aβ was recognized by the specific antibody directed against the end point of Aβ amyloid fibrils and served as nucleus which promoted the amyloid fibrillization. Furthermore, we found that bacterial molecular chaperones and ganglioside-embedding bicelles could suppress formation of Aβ fibrils.