Investigation of olfactory system regulating the innate behavior in the domestic cat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masao  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20392144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嗅覚 / フェロモン / 本能行動 / ネコ / ガスクロマトグラフ / 嗅覚コミュニケーション / GC-スニッフィング
Research Abstract
Our main purpose of this study is to elucidate olfactory systems regulating an instinctive behaviour called the flehmen response" observed in the domestic cat. When a cat encounters urine marks deposited by other cats, the cat sniffs the urine marks with considerable interest, and then shows an instinctively fixed action pattern; the cat raises the head and holds the mouth partially open with an enraptured" expression for a few seconds. This study demonstrated that chemical properties of flehmen inducing pheromones, key steps for purification of the pheromones, and olfactory systems detecting the pheromones by both analytical and behavior approaches.