Elucidation of immunological mechanisms in swine selected for resistance to Mycoplasmal pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Tomoyuki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20616437)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗病性 / ブタ / 免疫
Research Abstract
The immunophenotype of a novel swine line genetically selected to reduce the incidence of pulmonary lesions caused by MPS was analyzed in this study. The reactivity of peripheral blood mononuclear cells stimulated with bacteria-associated component was lower in MPS selected animal rather than conventional pigs, and the reactivity of lymphocyte to MPS vaccine sensitization in vivo was also lower in the MPS selected pigs. Meanwhile, the induction of IFN-g was higher in MPS selected pigs after vaccine sensitization. These immunological characteristics are considered to be important for the reduction of MPS lesions