Elucidation of the origin of strigolactones in the plant kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
XIE Xiaonan  宇都宮大学, 雑草科学研究センター, 助教 (30610323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / 生理活性 / ストリゴラクトン
Research Abstract
Strigolactones (SLs) are released from plant roots and function as communication signals for symbionts arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and root parasitic plants in the rhizosphere. In planta, SLs function as a novel class of plant hormones regulating shoot and root architecture. In this study, SLs produced by Marchantia polymorpha, which is evolutionary most apart from angiosperms, and by a fern Selaginella moellendorffii were examined. LC-MS/MS and GC-MS analyses confirmed the presence of SLs in Marchantia and S. moellendorffii extracts, and identified several SLs, and six novel SLs, respectively. These results indicate that SLs existed when plants first colonized land.