Analyzing a system to support adoption of eco-friendly forest management in Japan where forestry efficiency is highly emphasized
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00613001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林管理 / 環境配慮 / 林業経営 / 人工林 / シミュレーション / 政策 / 林業 / 数理計画法 / 収益性
Research Abstract
I developed simulation models which enable us to evaluate profitability and feasibility of eco-friendly forest management choices, and analyzed such choices and related governmental policies. These models are applicable to current controversial forest management issues, and using them showed that currently promoted multi-thinning and non-clearcutting policy for planted forest are not profitably advantageous in many cases, there will be some cases where forest management plan submission and subsidy application are not accepted owing to lack of thinning and management operation capacity in current management organizations, and so on.