Investigation into the molecular mechanism of the resolution of glucocorticoid resistance in lymphoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Akira  東京農工大学, 農学府, 助教 (90613969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / グルココルチコイド耐性 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / NF-κB / グルココルチコイド / PU.1 / SRp30c
Research Abstract
In this research, a novel mechanism of induction of glucocorticoid resistance in lymphoma cells was proposed by analyses of factors that could modulate the expression of glucocorticoid receptors. Furthermore, it was confirmed that inhibition of NF-κB could restore glucocorticoid sensitivity, suggesting that it may be a new strategy for the treatment of lymphoma with glucocorticoid resistance.