Establishment of neuronal cell lines derived from goat hypothalamus and analysis of reproductive mechanisms in domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Fuko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10608855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords畜産学 / 応用動物 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
To analyze the neuroendocrine system that regulate reproduction in domestic ruminants by in vitro methods, we tried to establish new cell lines derived from goat hypothalamic neurons. We immortalized goat hypothalamic primary cultured cells and obtained cell clones derived from neurons. Among the hypothalamic neuronal cell clones, we determined multiple cell lines that express kisspeptin gene and neurokinin gene. We further examined the transcriptional regulation mechanism of goat neurokinin gene and determined both transcriptional activation and repression domain of goat neurokinin gene 5`-upstream region.