Analysis on Genomic Evolution via Domestication Steps of Amygdalus subgenus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50611919)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモモ / 全ゲノム解析 / SNPsタイピング / 栽培化 / selective sweep / ジェノタイピングチップ
Research Abstract
Genome-wide genetic structural analysis was conducted to 96 species of Amygdalus subgenus by using the SNPs information from ca. 9000 loci in the genome. It was suggested that current domesticated peach(Prunus persica) cultivars formed multiple clusters which had been under the historical artificial selections, to which wild cultivars have not been subjected. Comparison of differences in the genetic diversities among the clusters showed some specific selective sweeps on certain genomic regions of each cluster. Importantly, the clusters of the ornamental flower peaches and the main fruit peaches gave clues for artificial selective pressure on their certain genomic regions, respectively. These genomic regions contained genes apparently related to the characteristics specific to each cluster. It would be suggested that these genes importantly play substantial rolls to maintain the characteristics of each peach cluster and to lead them under the domestication.