Construction of one-batch system for glycansynthesisusing enzymes showing different optimal temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Sachiko  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 農学研究科研究員 (30608625)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords好冷菌 / 低温活性酵素 / 糖転移酵素 / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is construction of one-batch system for glycan synthesis using enzymes showing different optimal temperature. To achieve the goal, we first cloned 6 genes of glycosyltransferase, group 2 family proteins (GT-2) from Shewanella frigidimarina, and constructed expression system of GT-2 proteins. As a result, we obtained two soluble recombinant GT-2s, using the expression vector derived from pCold I. Surveying the protein structure by X-ray analysis will enables us to clarify “structural factors” for eliciting cold-activity. Based on the results, we will create new types of GT-2 enzymes with cold-activity.