First step toward ascertaining bacteriocin productionfrom lactic acid bacteria in animal intestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kensuke  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (50609930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳酸菌 / バクテリオシン / 抗菌ペプチド / Lactobacillus gasseri
Research Abstract
Most strains of Lactobacillus gasseri, a predominant in human small intestinal tract, produce an antibacterial peptide, namely bacteriocin “gassericin T”. In this study, we demonstrated that gassericin T is produced from 9 genes in the chromosome of its producer, and that it consists of two simple peptides associated with each other in solution. These results would contribute to future research on the effect of bacteriocins on host-gut microbiota and health.