Understanding the regulation mechanism of oxygen transportation system for crop waterlogging tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Katsuhiro  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 助教 (20610695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords湿害 / 耐湿性 / イネ / スベリン / ROL バリア / 低酸素 / 根 / ROLバリア / 育種学 / 洪水 / 植物 / ストレス
Research Abstract
In Japan, soybean, wheat and barley are grown in the paddy filed using for rice cultivation. Thus, waterlogging is one of the biggest problems for the cultivation of these filed crops. However, the most part of mechanism of waterlogging tolerance remains unexplained. Formation of barrier to Radial Oxygen Loss (ROL) is one of effective adaption trait for survival in the waterlogged soil conditions. So far, it was not identified to regulate formation of barrier to ROL. Here, we identified that REDUCED CULM NUMBER1 gene partly regulates to form barrier to ROL in rice.