Methodology development for acquisition of a numerous number of new natural products from filamentous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Takehito  静岡県立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (80608141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糸状菌 / 酵母 / 生合成 / 異種発現 / 二次代謝 / 形態形成 / 天然物化学 / 遺伝子工学 / ケミカルジェネティクス
Research Abstract
A number of biosynthetic genes for fungal secondary metabolites were successfully reconstructed in yeast cells, and I successfully obtained natural products biosynthesized by them through heterologous production in yeast. I also developed molecular genetics systems for biosynthetic studies in some filamentous fungi. And I obtained a number of natural products, some of which are new/novel, through disruptions of genes involved in regulation of biosynthetic genes. I then found that several secondary metabolites are involved in regulation of transcription and sexual development (formation of sexual spores) in Chaetomium globosum.