Risk-assessment of toxic components derived from biodiesel feedstockJatropha curcas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYUKI Nakao  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60610566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオディーゼル / ジャトロファ / 発癌プロモーター / 健康影響評価 / 急性毒性 / ホルボールエステル / 環境分析 / 環境技術 / バイオ燃料 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
Jatropha curcas, one of the biodiesel feedstock has been drawing spotlight as uncompetitive biological resources with edible plant because it is unfit for human consumption due to its toxic components. In this study, risk assessment of the phorbol ester (PE) isolated from Jatropha was carried out. High concentration of Jatropha PE showed severe acute toxicity in applied mice. Jatropha PE showed strong tumor promotion activity in transformation assay using cultured cells. However, lower concentration of PE did not develop any tumor in mice. These results suggested that Jatropha PE differentially behaved in vivo and in vitro.