Dynamics of microtubules and plasma membrane domain during secondary cell wall deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Naoki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 研究員 (90605544)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセルロースミクロフィブリル / 細胞壁 / 表層微小管 / ポプラ / ライブセルイメージング / ミクロフィブリル / マイクロドメイン
Research Abstract
Orientation of cellulose microfibril deposition is controlled by cortical microtubules. The aim of this study is to reveal dynamics of cortical microtubules during the secondary cell wall deposition. We generated transgenic aspens in which microtubules were labeled by GFP expression. Cortical microtubules were visualized by GFP fluorescence in leaf, root and phloem cells in the transgenic plants. However, GFP fluorescence was weak in xylem fiber cells due to low expression of GFP-tagged protein.