Prediction of seasonal climate-induced variations in yields: potential and limitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOSHICHIKA Iizumi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 任期付研究員 (60616613)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球環境・温暖化影響 / 農業気象・微気象 / 作況予測 / 季節予報 / 食料生産 / 予測可能性 / 全休評価 / 作物統計収量 / NPP / NDVI / 日射量 / 飽差 / 収量変動予測
Research Abstract
This study assessed the reliability of the first global cropping prediction. Significant climate.crop relationships were found between the percentage changes in yield relative to that in the previous year and conditions of temperature and soil moisture level averaged over the 3-month period, commencing 3 months before harvesting and ending at harvesting. Using the derived statistical relationships and seasonal climatic forecasts, it is revealed that skillful within-season predictions of crop failures of wheat and rice are possible over approximately 20% of the global harvested area.