Identification of novel rhizobial factors that induce the symbiotic program of legume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Yoshikazu  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物共生機構研究ユニット, 研究員 (80415455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / 根粒菌 / 共生窒素固定
Research Abstract
Legume plants acquire effectively the nitrogen nutrition by establishing root nodule symbiosis with rhizobia. Here we characterized the symbiotic mutants of rhizobia in order to identify novel rhizobial factors that are required for the induction of symbiotic reactions on host legume. In this work, we found that rhizobial mutants that are disrupted the genes involved in the purine nucleotide metabolisms do not infect normally to host plant roots and induce only small ineffective nodules. The defect in the nodule development was recovered partially by the exogenous application of plant hormones. Our findings indicate the possibility of that the purine derivatives from rhizobia are involved in infection and nodule development on host plants.