Photoregulation of diurnal vertical migration in red-tide algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Tomoyuki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (40603048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋生態 / 生理学 / 赤潮 / 鞭毛藻類 / 体内時計 / 青色光 / mRNA / 鞭毛運動 / 有害藻類 / 水産環境 / 沿岸環境 / 赤潮防除 / 沿岸生態系
Research Abstract
We examined effects of light environment on the rhythm of diurnal vertical migration in a harmful red-tide flagellate Chattonella antiqua. As a result, it was found that irradiation of weak UV-A/blue light (?0.03umol m^<-2>s^<-1>,360-480 nm) during the dark periodchangesthe rhythm of diurnal vertical migration. Furthermore, by total mRNA-seqof C. antiquacells collected in the dark period, homologous sequences of blue light receptors such as cryptochrome and aureochrome were found. In the near future, we will analyze contributions of these blue light receptorsto the light-induced phase shiftof diurnal vertical migration.