Project/Area Number |
23880035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Fisheries Research Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Toshiya 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所・養殖技術部, 任期付研究員 (70604312)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 不妊化 / 始原生殖細胞 / cxcr4 / ヒラメ / 生殖細胞 / 養殖魚 / PGC / PGCの移動 |
Research Abstract |
In marine farmed fishes, it is not yet investigated the molecular mechanism in fundamental dynamic state of primordial germ cell PGC. Then, in this study, migration of PGC and the molecular mechanism were analyzed using the Japanese flounder. The cxcr4 (4 type chemokine receptor) gene is isolated in Japanese flounder, which is known that the involved with migration of a primordial germ cell.Moreover, I tried prevention of PGC migration by using a chemokine receptor inhibitor AMD3100 which combines with cxcr4 specifically and inhibit the work antagonistically. As a result, in the individual which administrated AMD3100, a PGC marker vasa mRNA is disappeared in Japanese flounder. It became clear from this result that cxcr4 participates in migration of PGC in theflounder.