Studies on health benefits, particularly anti-allergic effects, of algal polyphenols (phlorotannins) from brown algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23880036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yoshimasa  独立行政法人水産大学校, 食品科学科, 講師 (60608107)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords褐藻 / アレルギー / 食品機能 / 水産化学 / 生理活性 / フロロタンニン
Research Abstract
The condensed phlorotannin from a brown alga Eisenia arborea on allergic model mouse orally administered ovalbumin (allergen) exhibited the anti-allergic effects due to the improvement of immunity balance. When the experiment of mouse ear edema was carried out, four kinds of phlorotannins exhibited anti-inflammatory effects. When the intestinal absorption of the active compound (phlorotannin) was evaluated using Caco-2 cells that are the intestinal absorption model, about 5 % of phlorotannin was permeated. And, as anti-allergic compound, a kind of phlorotannin dieckol was isolated from the lipophilic fraction of E. arborea extract.
About brown algae except for E. arborea, the extracts of Ecklonia kurome and E. stolonifera exhibited anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory effects. Moreover, a red alga Hypnea charoides was focused as minor edible seaweed, and the hot water extract of the seaweed exhibited anti-coagulant and hypocholesterolemic effects in rats.