Development of quantitative viability and vascular territory mapping for head and neck cancer by using magnetic resonance imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80431360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 腫瘍血流 / MRI / 画像 / 癌 / 解析学
Research Abstract
Quantitative assessment of head and neck tumor vascularity and determination of its vascular territory of each feeding artery can be accomplished by using arterial spin labeling technique. This technique was validated by FDG-PET, digital subtraction angiography, angio-CT. This technique will be useful tool for non-invasive assessment in patients with head and neck cancer who received choemoradiotherapy such as super-selective arterial infusion of cisplatin with concomitant radiotherapy.