Failure of ARE-nRNA control causes oncogenesis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROSHIMA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 専門研究員 (00610669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔がん / ARE-mRNA / pp32 / pp32r1 / HuR / PP32r1
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the mechanism of the export and stabilization of ARE-mRNA in oral cancer cells. We explored the role of pp32r1, a member of the pp32 family that has oncogenic properties, in the decay of HuR. HuR-pp32r1 complex was exported to the cytoplasm and the caspase-mediated decay of HuR was inhibited by pp32r1. We suggest that this function contributes to the oncogenic activity of pp32r1.