The development of therapy for inflammatory bal tissue with Paneth cell-protection factorsowel disease using cultured epitheli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANABE Hiroki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50396363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / プロテオーム / 生理活性 / 再生医療 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze the mechanisms in regeneration of crypt structures in the gut, and to establish novel culture system with maintaining the normal crypt structure.
In this study, intestinal villi and crypt are exfoliated from mouse small intestine and the crypt-rich fractions are collected for the culture. Small intestinal crypts are mixed in Marti-gel at 37 degree, and covered with stem cell selection media. The small intestinal crypts are cultured without cell isolation. Several factors in culture media are checked and R-spondin is found to be a critical factor for culture system.
To establish the animal model, the tissues of dog and pig are analyzed pathologically. Paneth cells with rich granules are observed in the porcine intestine but in the dog. Pig is one of the candidates for animal model alternative to human research. The development of animal model is highly expected in future.