Searching for a ligand that activates Gyc76C, a receptor-type guanylate cyclase which mediates innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURAISHI Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90613167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然免疫学 / 自然免疫 / ショウジョウバエ / cGMP / グアニル酸シクラーゼ
Research Abstract
We have revealed that Gyc76C, a receptor-type guanylate cyclase, mediates innate immunity. In this study, we sought to identify a ligand for Gyc76C.
We found that Drosophila larval extract has an activity that induces the expression of antimicrobial peptides in Drosophila cell line. The activity was purified to homogeneity and the amino acid sequence was determined, resulting in theidentification of a new protein that activates innate immune system in Drosophila. Further analysis should be done to validate that whether the identified protein would be a ligand for Gyc76C.