Investigation for the proliferation mechanism of lung cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takaya  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (80611996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 海洋由来天然化合物 / マクロリド化合物 / 肺癌 / 肺癌幹細胞 / 海洋由来マクロリド化合物 / Erk / Akt / PKC / MAPキナーゼカスケード / Aktシグナル
Research Abstract
Previously we identified the lung specific tissue stem cells named alveolar epithelial progenitor cells (AEPCs). The novel marine macrolide (-)-exiguolide significantly inhibit the proliferation of AEPCs. We hypothesized that (-)-exiguolide inhibit proliferation of lung cancer stem cells. Global gene expression analysis suggested the involvement of protein kinase C (PKC), extracellular regulated kinase and phosphoinositide 3 kinase (PI3K)/Akt signalling pathway in the tumour inhibition of (-)-exiguolide. Western blotting analysis confirmed the potential activity of (-)-exiguolide; p21 up-regulation through PKCα activation, MEK inhibition and PI3K/Akt/GSK3β pathway modulation resulting in apoptosis.