Development of the controlled release- medicine for pain treatment using drug delivery system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiyuki  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (70455989)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 徐放薬 / 鼻粘膜 / 臨床試験 / リドカイン / 正常粘膜 / クロロホルム / PLGA / ビーグル犬 / 臨床応用 / 尿道カテーテル / 抜歯後疼痛 / Drug Delivery System
Research Abstract
The controlled release- lidocaine sheet significantly raised mean pain thresholds in a nasal mucous membrane compared with that of preadministration more than 72 hours. Feeling a pain by some pressure stimulation suggested that lidocaine of the component could not reach subcutaneous tissue, but only an outer layer of a mucous membrane. As for side effects, almost all had reactive serous rhinorrhea, but obvious serious adverse events such as a liver injury, a renal injury, pancytopenia and the other were not observed. It may be possible to lead a single administration of the controlled release- lidocaine sheet to the simple and effective postoperative analgesia with few side effects in future.