Role of CD69 for the generation of memory T helper lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Kenta  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任助教 (10612195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー・喘息 / 免疫学 / アレルギー・喘息
Research Abstract
Memory T helper (Th) lymphocytes play an essential role in immunologicalmemory. However, little is known about the molecular mechanisms of the generation and maintenanceof memory Th cells. We focused on CD69 and examined to clarify the role of CD69 in memory Th cells.Although CD69 does not appear to be required for the development of effector Th cells, the number ofantigen-specific memory Th cells in CD69-deficient mice dramatically decreased compared to wild-typemice. CD69 plays a crucial role in the generation of memory Th cells and that the relocation of effectorTh cells to the BM is essential for generation of memory Th cells .