Stress-coping behavior in preterm infants between 33 and 35 weeks post-conceptual age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Aya  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (30612197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords早産児 / 対処行動 / Developmental Care / ストレス / NICU
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the characteristicsof stress-coping behavior exhibited by preterm infants between 33 and 35 weeks post-conceptual age. A total of 6 premature babies were observed and video-recorded. Data were analyzed using quantitative and qualitative methods. The following 4 patterns were obtained: 1) various coping behaviors appear sporadically; 2) after repeated responses, the coping behaviors grow from flexibly performed to strained; 3) the coping behaviors decrease after arm position becomes more unsteady; and 4) infants show weakened muscle tone and rapid sleep state decline. These findings indicate that it is necessary to care for these infants by keeping them in a suitable position that does not restrict their arm movement.