Role of podoplanin in collective cell invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNITA Akiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50608768)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords浸潤 / 癌
Research Abstract
Tumor invasion is the first step to the formation of metastasis. We found that podoplanin is expressed in the invasive front of human squamous carcinomas. In order to elucidate the mechanisms to induce podoplanin expression in the invasive front and to clarify the mechanism of collective invasion, we investigated the transcriptome analysis of podoplanin-expressing cells located at the tumor invasive front, and compared the profile to the tumor mass. As a result, interferon responsive genes were upregulated in the tumor invasive front. In addition, podoplanin-expressing tumor cells were surrounded by CD45-positive inflammatory cells. Podoplanin expression was induced by interferon gamma in human squamous carcinoma cell lines, A431 and SCC9. Moreover, A431-induced tumor invasive front formation in mice was inhibited by podoplanin or stat1 depletion. These results point at a central role of podoplanin, induced by stromal inflammatory cells, in promoting collective invasion.