Analysis of intracellular trafficking of membrane proteins of Nipah virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIYUKI Tomoko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50610630)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニパウイルス / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞内局在 / 糖タンパク質 / 細胞内輸送 / 輸送
Research Abstract
To understand intracellular trafficking of membrane glycoprotein (G) of nipah virus, intracellular localization of G expressed in cultured cells was analyzed. G localized in endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and golgi apparatus, suggesting that G is transported through the regular intracellular trafficking pathway of membrane proteins of the hosts. Deletion mutant analysis further suggested that outer membrane region contributes to the transport of G from ER to golgi apparatus. These findings are important clues to understand the intracellular trafficking of the nipah virusmembrane protein.