Role of p63 in hematological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立がん研究センター (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoko  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40609872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子生物学 / 悪性腫瘍 / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん幹細胞
Research Abstract
Acquired chemoreesistance is a major obstacle in treating cancer, and cancer stem cells (CSCs) are thought to be one of the causes. p63 is a member of the p53 family of transcription factors, which plays a role in tumorigenesis, as well as in maintenance of normal stem cells. Spheroid forming efficiencies, which is thought to reflect CSCs phenotype, were compared in pairs of cell lines derived from the same patients. Cells with acquired chemoresistance showed higher efficiencies than chemosensitive counterparts. In these spheroid cells, the expression of p63ΔN isoform was enhanced. These results imply the role of p63 in maintenance of CSCs.