Analysis of Plasmacytoid Dendritic Cells in Nasal Epithelium ofallergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Makiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (10611907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形質細胞様樹状細胞 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 花粉症 / 耳鼻咽喉科 / 免疫学 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
Chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps (CRSwNPs) is generally Chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps (CRSwNPs) is generally characterized by local Th2 inflammation. In Japan, CRSwNPs is categorized into two subtypes: eosinophilic chonic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) that is similar to the CRSwNPs in western countries, and non-eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusits (non-ECRS) which is characterized by Th1-dominant inflammation. I compared immune cell profiles with ECRS and non-ECRS. The number of innate immune cell2(ILC2) increased at ECRS, it suggests that human ILC2 provides an innate source of Th2 cytokines.