Development of the novel therapeutic strategy using the collateral circulation activated by cerebral arteriogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kazunori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00536823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈新生 / 脳梗塞 / 側副血行 / 脳主幹動脈閉塞 / arteriogenesis / 脳動脈新生 / 脳血管障害 / 齧歯類モデル
Research Abstract
To evaluate the collateral circulation activated by cerebral arteriogenesis, we established the visualization of the leptomeningial l artery in the chronic cerebral hypoperfusion mouse mode using the Latex-carbon ink fixation methods. We investigated the aretriogenesis with PCNA staining, and successfully found the promoting the collateral circulation resulted from arteriogenesis in acute stage of cerebral ischemia.We also established the non-invasive MRI methods to evaluate the collateral circulation in acute stroke patients and reported these collateral sign have an important prognostic value in acute ischemic stroke of proximal arterial occulusion.