Analysis of aortic aneurysmal acceleration by periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Norio  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30611024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然科学 / 歯学 / 歯周病 / 細菌 / 循環器疾患 / 大動脈瘤 / MMP / TLR / 炎症 / 感染 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / Toll様受容体
Research Abstract
From the results of this study, the development of aortic aneurysms after P. gingivalis infection was inhibited in TLR-2 deficient mice. MMP-2 and MMP-9 production in abdominal aorta extremely decreased in TLR-2 deficient mice, which was seemed to inhibit aneurysmal expansion. In conclusion, the recognition of periodontal bacteria by TLR-2 may induce systemic inflammation, overexpression of MMPs in aorta, and finally the development of abdominal aortic aneurysms.