Studies on regulation of autophagosome formation by kinases andphosphatases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23890059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yasuhiro  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任助教 (60345254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / リン酸化 / キナーゼ / ホスファターゼ / 蛋白質分解 / 酵母 / PI3キナーゼ / Vps34 / Atg14 / 蛋白質 / 細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a conserved eukaryotic process of vacuolar/lysosomal-mediated degradation targeting proteins and organelles. Autophagy is characterized by the formation of a cytosolic double-membrane structure, the autophagosome. The molecular mechanisms underlying the process of autophagy remain to be elucidated. Here, I demonstrate that Atg1 kinase, the substrates of which were unknown, phosphorylates Atg13 and Vps34. In addition, I identify a novel component of the PI3 kinase complex, Atg38. Atg38 is required for the integrity of this complex.